Programs by Campus


Medical Neuroscience


Program Director

Professor Cynthia Hingtgen*

Graduate Faculty

(An asterisk [*] denotes membership in the University Graduate School faculty with the endorsement to direct doctoral disser­tations.)

Distinguished Professor

Bernardino Ghetti* (Medical and Molecular Genetics, Neurobi­ology, Pathology, Psychiatry)

Chancellor’s Professors

Tatiana Foroud* (Medical and Molecular Genetics), Janice C. Froehlich* (Medicine, Cellular and Integrative Physiology), Joseph DiMicco* (Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Albert Eugene Sterne Professor

Christopher McDougle* (Psychiatry)

Raymond E. Houk Professor of Psychiatry

Anantha Shekhar* (Neurobiology, Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Joyce and Iver Small Professor of Psychiatry, Neurobiology, and Medical Genetics

John Nurnberger Jr.* (Neurobiology, Psychiatry)

Paul Stark Professor of Pharmacology

Michael Vasko* (Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Showalter Professor

Grant Nicol* (Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Mari Hulman George Professor

Xiao Ming Xu (Neurological Surgery)

Raymond C. Beeler Professor of Radiology

Andrew Saykin (Radiology)

V.K. Stoelting Professor of Anesthesia

Fletcher White (Anesthesia, Pharmacology and Toxicology)


Charles Goodlett* (Psychology), Joseph Hingtgen* (Emeritus, Clinical Psychology, Neurobiology in Psychiatry), Debomoy Lahiri* (Psychiatry, Medical and Molecular Genetics), William McBride* (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Neurobiology in Psychiatry), James Murphy* (Neurobiology, Psychology), Sean O’Connor* (Psychiatry), Gerry Oxford* (Stark Neurosci­ence Research Institute, Pharmacology and Toxicology), Simon Rhodes* (Cellular and Integrative Physiology, Pharmacology and Toxicology), Jay Simon* (Psychiatry, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology), David Suzuki* (Ophthalmology, Anatomy and Cell Biology), Zao C. Xu* (Anatomy and Cell Biology), Feng Zhou* (Anatomy and Cell Biology)

Associate Professors

Ellen A.G. Chernoff* (Biology), Theodore Cummins* (Pharma­cology and Toxicology), Nicholas J. Grahame* (Psychology), Eri Hashino* (Otolaryngology, Anato­my and Cell Biology), Cynthia Hingtgen* (Neurology, Pharma­cology and Toxicology), David Kareken* (Neurology, Neuropsy­chology), Michael Kubek* (Anatomy and Cell Biology), Wei-Hua Lee* (Pediatrics, Anatomy and Cell Biology), Aimee Mayeda* (Psychiatry), Richard Nass (Pharma­cology and Toxicology), John H. Schild (Biomedical Engineering), Debbie Thurmond* (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology), Frederick Unverzagt (Psychology), Ruben Vidal* (Pathology and Labora­tory Medicine), Donald Wong* (Anatomy and Cell Biology)

Assistant Professors

Nikolai Broustovetski* (Pharmacology and Toxicology), R. Andrew Chambers (Psychiatry), Jinhui Chen (Neurological Surgery), Cristine Czachowski (Psychiatry, Psychology), Yansheng Du* (Neurology), An­dy Hudmon* (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology), Rajesh Khanna* (Pharmacology and Toxicology), Xiaoming Jin (Anatomy and Cell Biology), Brenna McDonald (Radiology, Neurology), Samy Meroueh* (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology), Alexander B. Niculescu III (Psychiatry), Alexander Obukhov (Cellular and Integrative Physiology), Leonid Rubchinsky (Mathematical Sciences), Karmen Yoder (Radiology), Xin Zhang (Medical and Molecular Genetics)

Associate Research Professor

Sandra Morzorati* (Neurobiology)

Assistant Research Professor

Richard J. Thielen (Neurobiology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Graduate Advisor

Professor Cynthia Hingtgen*, R2 466, (317)278-9344

Academic Bulletins

PDF Version

Click here for the PDF version.