Programs by Campus


Russian and East European Institute



Associate Professor Maria Bucur-Deckard*

Graduate Faculty

(An asterisk [*] denotes membership in the University Graduate School faculty with the endorsement to direct doctoral disser­tations.)

Distinguished Professors

Robert W. Campbell* (Emeritus, Economics), Linda Dégh* (Emerita, Folklore), Denis Sinor* (Emeritus, Central Eurasian Studies, History)


Michael Alexeev* (Economics),  David Audretsch* (School of Public and Environ­mental Affairs), Matthew Auer* (Public and Environmental Affairs), Joëlle Bahloul* (Anthropology), Randall Baker* (Emeritus, School of Public and Environmental Affairs), Jacob Bielasiak* (Political Science), Henry R. Cooper Jr.* (Slavic Languages and Litera­tures), Devin DeWeese* (Central Eurasian Studies), A. Benoit Eklof* (History), Ronald Feldstein* (Slavic Languages and Lit­eratures), William Fierman* (Central Eurasian Studies), Steven L. Franks* (Linguistics, Slavic Languages and Literatures), Roy J. Gardner* (Economics), Jeffrey Hart* (Political Science), Jef­frey Isaac* (Political Science), Bruce Jaffee* (Business), Michael Kaganovich* (Econom­ics), Janet Kennedy* (Fine Arts), Padraic Kenney* (History), Dov-Ber Kerler* (Jewish Studies), Hiroaki Kuromiya* (History), Vincent Liotta (Music),Terrence Mason* (School of Education), John Mikesell* (School of Public and Environmental Affairs),  Maureen Pirog* (School of Public and Environmental Affairs), William Pridemore* (Criminal Justice), David L. Ransel* (History), Toivo Raun* (Central Eurasian Studies, History), Jean C. Robinson* (Political Science), Alvin Rosenfeld* (English), Ron Sela* (Central Eurasian Studies), M. Nazif Shahrani* (Anthropology, Central Eurasian Studies, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures), Beverly Stoeltje* (Anthropol­ogy),  Frances Trix (Anthropology), Jeffrey Veidlinger* (History), Bronislava Volkova* (Slavic Languages and Literatures)

Associate Professors

Christopher Atwood* (Central Eurasian Studies), Maria Bucur-Deckard* (History), Aurelian Crai­utu* (Political Science), Andrew Durkin* (Slavic Languages and Literatures), George Fowler* (Slavic Languages and Literatures), Halina Goldberg* (Musicology), Owen V. Johnson* (Journalism, History), Bill Johnston (TESOL/Applied Linguistics), Frederika Kaestle* (Anthropology),  Matthias Lehman* (History), Bryan McCormick* (Recreation and Park Administra­tion), Vicky Meretsky* (School of Public and Environmental Affairs), Marth Nyikos* (Education), Philip Parnell* (Criminal Justice), Sarah Phillips* (Anthro­pology), Steven Raymer (School of Journalism), Regina Smyth (Political Science), Dina Spechler* (Political Science), Herbert Terry* (Telecommunications), Andrey Ukhov (Business), Timothy Waters (Law)

Assistant Professors

 Justyna Beinek* (Slavic Languages and Literatures), Lynn Hooker* (Central Eurasian Studies), Hans Ibold (Journalism), Joshua Malitsky (Communication and Culture, Beate Sissenich (Political Science)

Associate Scientist/Scholar

Inta Carpenter (Folklore and Ethnomusicology)


Cigdem Balim-Harding (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures), Olena Chernishenko (Slavic Languages and Literatures), Jeffery Holdeman (Slavic Languages and Literatures), Miriam Shrager ( Slavic Languages and Literatures), Ariann Stern-Gottschalik (Slavic Languages and Literatures), Valeria Varga (Central Eurasian Studies), Roman Zlotin (Geography)

Academic Advisor

Emily Liverman, Ballantine Hall 565, (812) 855-7309

Academic Bulletins

PDF Version

Click here for the PDF version.