Undergraduate Academic Programs

Minors

Global Health

Description of Program

The need for coordinated approaches to global health issues has never been more urgent. Improving health outcomes for all people, worldwide, supports broader goals of political stability and economic growth. Students earning this minor explore the social, economic, environmental, and political factors that impact health across global contexts and analyze strategies for promoting health equity around the world. Coursework focuses on identifying, analyzing, and addressing global health threats, and developing evidence-based solutions to improve health for all people, wherever they live, work, and play, both locally and globally.

Admission

Undergraduate students wanting to declare this minor may do so in one of two ways:

Students are responsible for checking with their degree-granting schools/units to determine whether this minor may be officially recorded on their transcripts.

Students considering this minor may schedule an appointment with an SPH-B academic advisor.

School of Public Health-Bloomington
Student Services Suite
1025 E. Seventh Street
Bloomington, IN 47405-7109
812-855-2032
sphadvr@iu.edu

Requirements

This undergraduate minor program is intended for students in degree programs who wish to add a Global Health Promotion specialty to their studies. This minor requires:

  • successful completion of 15 credit hours prescribed below.
  • a minimum grade of C- in each course used in the minor.
  • a minimum cumulative minor GPA of 2.0.

Note: No course in this minor may be taken under the Pass/Fail Option.

Global Health Promotion Core Courses (12 cr.)
Complete each of the following courses:

  • SPH-H 172 Introduction to Global Public Health: Health Beyond Borders (3 cr.) +S&H
  • SPH-H 319 Global Health Promotion: Public Health Solutions for Global Challenges (3 cr.)
  • SPH-B 310 Public Health in Diverse Communities (3 cr.)
  • SPH-E 311 Introduction to Epidemiology (3 cr.)

Global Health Promotion Elective Course (3 cr.)
Compete one of the following courses:

  • SPH-B 150 Introduction to Public Health (3 cr.)
  • SPH-B 366 Community Health (3 cr.)
  • SPH-B 403 Public Health Program Planning (3 cr.)
  • SPH-H 380 Maternal and Child Health (3 cr.)
  • SPH-H 445 Travel Study (3 cr.)
  • SPH-H 494 Research and Evaluation Methods in Public Health (3 cr.)
  • SPH-N 331 Life Cycle Nutrition (3 cr.)
  • INTL-I 202 Global Health and Environment (3 cr.) +S&H
  • INTL-I 203 Global Development (3 cr.) +S&H
  • INTL-I 302 Advanced Topics in Global Health and Environment (3 cr.)

+ Courses followed by the S&H notation may apply to both the minor requirements and to the general education, social and historical studies requirement for bachelor's degree students.


Academic Bulletins