Departments & Programs

Gender Studies

  • Claudia Breger
Martha C. Kraft Professor of Humanities
  • Fedwa Malti-Douglas
Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • LaMonda Horton-Stallings
Director of Graduate Studies
  • Brenda Weber
Founding Professor
  • M. Jeanne Peterson
  • Alex Doty (Communication and Culture)
  • Fedwa Malti-Douglas (Adjunct, Maurer School of Law)
  • Stephanie Sanders (The Kinsey Institute)
  • Suzanna Walters (Adjunct, Sociology, Communication and Culture)
Associate Professors
  • Lessie Frazier (American Studies, Adjunct, History, Anthropology, Cultural Studies)
  • Sara Friedman (Anthropology)
  • LaMonda Horton-Stallings (Adjunct, American Studies)
  • Brenda Weber (Adjunct, American Studies, Cultural Studies, English)
Assistant Professors
  • Marlon Bailey (American Studies)
  • Laura Foster
  • Colin Johnson (Adjunct, American Studies, History, Human Biology)
  • Cate Taylor (Sociology)
Senior Lecturer
  • Jennifer Maher

Affiliate Faculty

  • Judith A. Allen (History)
  • Maria Bucur (History)
  • Mary Favret (English)
  • Wendy Gamber (History)
  • Susan Gubar (Emerita)
  • Ellen Ketterson (Biology)
  • Karma Lochrie (English)
  • Alyce Miller (English)
  • Brian Powell (Sociology)
  • Jean C. Robinson (Political Science)
  • Richard Wilk (Anthropology)
  • Susan Williams (Maurer School of Law)
  • William Yarber (Rural Center for AIDS/STD Prevention)
Associate Professors
  • Purnima Bose (English)
  • Claudia Breger (Germanic Studies)
  • Lynn Duggan (School of Social Work)
  • Jennifer Fleissner (English)
  • Mary L. Gray (Communication and Culture)
  • Scott Herring (English)
  • Patricia Ingham (English)
  • Stephanie Kane (Criminal Justice)
  • Marissa Moorman (History)
  • Sara Phillips (Anthropology)
  • Colleen Ryan-Scheutz (French and Italian)
  • Micol Seigel (African American and African Diaspora Studies)
  • Susan Seizer (Communication and Culture)
  • Margaret Peg Sutton (School of Education)
  • Shane Vogel (English)
  • Deborah Widiss (Maurer School of Law)
Assistant Professors
  • Penelope Anderson (English)
  • Beth Buggenhagen (Anthropology)
  • Amrita Myers (History)
  • Julia Roos (History)
  • Kirsten Sword (History)
Academic Advisor
  • Jodie Sackley, Memorial Hall East M25, (812) 855-6270. Advising appointments may be scheduled through the department's main office, (812) 855-0101.