Departments & Programs

African Studies

Director and Graduate Advisor 
  • Professor Samuel Obeng
Associate Director 
  • Dr. Maria Grosz-Ngate
  • Osita Afoaku (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
  • A. B. Assensoh (Emeritus, African American and African Diaspora Studies)
  • Salman Al-Ani (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)
  • Erna Alant (School of Education)
  • Robert Botne (Linguistics)
  • Kevin Brown (Maurer School of Law)
  • Mellonee Burnim (Folklore and Ethnomusicology)
  • Gracia Clark (Anthropology)
  • Claude Clegg (History)
  • Stuart Davis (Linguistics)
  • Kenneth DeJong (Linguistics)
  • Hasan El-Shamy (Folklore and Ethnomusicology)
  • Ann Elsner (School of Optometry)
  • Paula Girshick (Anthropology)
  • Kevin Hunt (Anthropology)
  • Eileen Julien (Comparative Literature, French and Italian)
  • David Lohrmann (Applied Health Science)
  • Victor Malinovsky (School of Optometry)
  • Michael Martin (Communication and Culture)
  • Portia Maultsby (Folklore and Ethnomusicology)
  • Michael McGinnis (Political Science)
  • Patrick McNaughton (Fine Arts)
  • Emílio Moran (Anthropology)
  • Samuel Obeng (Linguistics)
  • Christiana Ochoa (Maurer School of Law)
  • Alwiya Omar (Linguistics)
  • Patrick O’Meara (Political Science, School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
  • Rafael Reuveney (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
  • Iris Rosa (African American and African Diaspora Studies)
  • Darlene Sadlier (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Kathy Schick (Anthropology)
  • Jeanne Sept (Anthropology)
  • John H. Stanfield II (African American and African Diaspora Studies)
  • Suzanne Stetkevych (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)
  • Rex Stockton (School of Education)
  • Beverly Stoeltje (Anthropology)
  • Ruth Stone (Folklore and Ethnomusicology)
  • Verlon Stone (Emeritus, Folklore and Ethnomusicology/Liberian Project)
  • Mohammad Torabi (Applied Health Science)
  • Nicholas Toth (Anthropology)
  • Edward Watts (History)
  • Richard Wilk (Anthropology)
  • David Williams (Maurer School of Law)
Associate Professors 
  • Akinwumi Adesokan (Comparative Literature)
  • Heather Akou (Apparel Merchandising and interior Design)
  • Bonnie Brownlee (School of Journalism)
  • Marion Frank-Wilson (English)
  • Michael Gasser (Computer Science, Linguistics)
  • Jane Goodman (Communication and Culture)
  • Maria Elizabeth Grabe (School of Journalism)
  • Jane Ann Grogg (School of Optometry)
  • Vivian Halloran (American Studies, English)
  • John Hanson (History)
  • Patty Henderson (School of Optometry)
  • Diane Henshel (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
  • Douglas Horner (School of Optometry)
  • John Johnson (Emeritus, Folklore and Ethnomusicology)
  • James Kelly (School of Journalism)
  • Alex Lichtenstein (History)
  • Don Lyon (School of Optometry)
  • Lauren Morris MacLean (Political Science)
  • Audrey McCluskey (African American and African Diaspora Studies)
  • Murray McGibbon (Theatre and Drama)
  • Susan Middlestadt (School of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation)
  • Keithanne Mockaitis (Center for Genomics and Bioinformatics)
  • Marissa Moorman (History)
  • Martha Nyikos (School of Education)
  • Cecila Obeng (Applied Health Science)
  • Michael Reece (Applied Health Science)
  • Daniel Reed (Folklore and Ethnomusicology)
  • Whitney Schlegel (Biology)
  • Margaret Sutton (School of Education)
  • Stephen Vinson (Near Eastern Languages and Culture)
  • Suresh Viswanathan (School of Optometry)
Assistant Professors
  • Jennifer Brass (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
  • Beth Buggenhagen (Anthropology)
  • Shingairai Feresu (Applied Health Science)
  • Maria Grosz-Ngate (Anthropology)
  • Kimberly Kohne (School of Optometry)
  • Peter Kollbaum (School of Optometry)
  • Pedro Machado (History)
  • Michelle Moyd (History)
  • Luciana Namorato (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Jackson Njau (Geological Sciences)
  • Todd Peabody (School of Optometry)
  • Diane Pelrine (Fine Arts)
  • Jeff Perotti (School of Optometry)
  • Nicholas Port (School of Optometry)
  • Beth Samuelson (School of Education)
  • Ann Marie Thomson (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
  • Barbara Van der Pol (School of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation)
  • Henry K. Wakhungu (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
  • Ahmed Yousseff-Agha (Applied Health Science)
  • David Adu-Amankwah (African Studies)
  • Betty Dlamini (African Studies)
  • Zaineb Istrabadi (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)
  • Michael Morrone (Kelley School of Business) 
  • Dawn New (Kelley School of Business)
  • A. Beidy Sow (African Studies)
Area Studies Librarian 
  • Marion Frank-Wilson
African Languages Coordinator
  • Alwiya Omar
Academic Advising
  • Dr. Maria Grosz-Ngate, Woodburn Hall 221, (812) 855-5081