Departments & Programs

West European Studies


  • Lois R. Wise (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
Chancellor's Professor
  • Robert Fulk (English)
Robert H. Shaffer Class of 1967 Endowed Chair
  • William Corsaro (Sociology)
Rudy Professors
  • Karen Hanson (Philosophy)
  • Jeffrey C. Isaac (Political Science)
  • Giancarlo Maiorino (Comparative Literature)
Ameritech Endowed Chair
  • David B. Audretsch (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
Roscoe C. O'Byrne Chair and Director of the Institute for Advanced Study
  • Alfred Aman (Maurer School of Law)
Distinguished Professor
  • David Audretsch (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
  • Matt Auer (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
  • Joëlle Bahloul (Jewish Studies, Anthropology)
  • Domenico Bertoloni Meli (History and Philosophy of Science)
  • Maryellen Bieder (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Hannah Buxbaum (Maurer School of Law)
  • Gilbert Chaitin (French and Italian)
  • Linda Charnes (English)
  • Andrea Ciccarelli (French and Italian)
  • J. Clancy Clements (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Allen Douglas (History)
  • Michelle Facos (History of Art)
  • David Fidler (Maurer School of Law)
  • Arthur Field (History)
  • Jane Fulcher (Jacobs School of Music)
  • Kari Gade (Germanic Studies)
  • Gerhard Glomm (Economics)
  • Kirstin Grønbjerg (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
  • David Hakken (Informatics)
  • Jeffrey Hart (Political Science)
  • David Hertz (Comparative Literature)
  • Carl Ipsen (History)
  • Eileen Julien (Comparative Literature)
  • Janet Kennedy (Fine Arts)
  • Dov-Ber Kerler (Germanic Studies)
  • Daniel C. Knudsen (Geography)
  • Catherine Larson (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Eric MacPhail (French and Italian)
  • Rosemarie McGerr (Comparative Literature)
  • Jacques Merceron (French and Italian)
  • Emanuel Mickel (French and Italian)
  • Richard Nash (English)
  • David Pace (History)
  • William Rasch (Germanic Studies)
  • Toivo Raun (Central Eurasian Studies)
  • Alvin Rosenfeld (English, Jewish Studies)
  • Darlene Sadlier (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • William Scheuerman (Political Science)
  • Robert Schneider (History)
  • Rex Sprouse (Germanic Studies)
  • H. Wayne Storey (French and Italian, Medieval Studies)
  • Terence Thayer (Emeritus, Germanic Studies)
  • Stephen Watt (English)
  • Lars Wilnat (Journalism)
  • Lois R. Wise (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
Associate Professors
  • Guillaume Ansart (French and Italian)
  • Marco Arnaudo (French and Italian)
  • Julie Auger (French and Italian)
  • Claudia Breger (Germanic Studies)
  • Fritz Breithaupt (Germanic Studies)
  • Bonnie Brownlee (School of Journalism)
  • Michel Chaouli (Germanic Studies)
  • Aurelian Craiutu (Political Science)
  • Laurent Dekydtspotter (French and Italian)
  • Melissa Dinverno (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Lynn Duggan (Labor Studies)
  • Mary Favret (English)
  • Kimberly Geeslin (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Margaret Gray (French and Italian)
  • César Félix-Brasdefer (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Owen V. Johnson (School of Journalism)
  • Joan Linton (English)
  • Herbert Marks (Comparative Literature)
  • Luise McCarty (School of Education)
  • Patricia McManus (Sociology)
  • Massimo Ossi (Music)
  • Angela Pao (Comparative Literature)
  • Bret Rothstein (Fine Arts)
  • Kevin Rottet (French and Italian)
  • Massimo Scalabrini (French and Italian)
  • Leah Shopkow (History)
  • Abdulkader Sinno (Political Science)
  • Rebecca Spang (History)
  • Margaret Sutton (School of Education)
  • Steven Wagschal (Spanish and Portuguese)
Assistant Professors
  • Susanne Even (Germanic Studies)
  • Shannon Gayk (English)
  • D. Rae Greiner (English)
  • Timothy Hellwig (Political Science)
  • Edgar Illas (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Oana Panaité (French and Italian)
  • Benjamin Robinson (Germanic Studies)
  • Miguel Rodriguez-Mondenedo (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Julia Roos (History)
  • Johannes Turk (Germanic Studies)
  • Estela Vieira (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Reyes Vila-Belda (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Brigitta Wagner (Germanic Studies)
  • Troy Byler (Germanic Studies)
  • Esther Ham (Germanic Studies)
  • Cigdem Balim Harding (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)
  • Franklin Hess (West European Studies)
  • Gergana May (Germanic Studies)
Academic Advising
  • Amanda Smith, Ballantine Hall 542, (812) 855-3280, west [at] indiana [dot] edu