Programs by Campus


Cultural Studies



Shane Vogel*

Graduate Faculty

(An asterisk [*] denotes membership in the University Graduate School faculty with the endorsement to direct doctoral dissertations.)

Distinguished Professors

Richard Bauman* (Emeritus, Folklore, Communication and Culture), Patrick Brantlinger* (Emeritus, English), David P. Thelen* (Emeritus, History)

Chancellor’s Professor

John Bodnar* (History), James Naremore* (Emeritus, English, Communication and Culture)


Maria Bucur-Deckard* (History), Joëlle Bahloul* (Anthropology, Jewish Studies), Linda Charnes* (English), Nicholas Cullather* (History), Donna Eder* (Sociology), Jonathan Elmer* (English), Mary Favret* (English), Thomas F. Gieryn* (Sociology), Jeffrey Gould* (History), Robert Ivie* (Communication and Culture), Marianne Kielian-Gilbert* (Music), Barbara G. Klinger* (Communication and Culture), John Lucaites* (Communication and Culture), Andrew Miller* (English), Richard Nash* (English), David Pace* (Emeritus, History), William Rasch* (Germanic Studies), Michael Robinson* (East Asian Languages and Cultures), Darlene Sadlier* (Spanish and Portuguese), Beverly Stoeltje* (Folklore, Anthropology), Dror Wahrman* (History), Stephen Watt* (English), Marc A. Weiner* (Germanic Studies), Richard Wilk* (Anthropology), David R. Zaret* (Sociology)

Associate Professors

Akin Adesokan* (Comparative Literature), Christopher Anderson* (Communication and Culture), Purnima Bose* (English), Claudia Breger* (Germanic Studies), Michael Dodson* (History), Patrick Dove* (Spanish and Portuguese), Michael Foster* (Folklore and Ethnomusicology, East Asian Languages and Cultures), Lessie Jo Frazier* (American Studies, Gender Studies), Sara L. Friedman* (Anthropology, Gender Studies), Jane E. Goodman* (Communication and Culture), Margaret Gray* (French and Italian), Vivian Halloran* (American Studies, English), Joan Hawkins* (Communication and Culture), Scott Herring* (English), LaMonda Horton-Stallings* (American Studies, Gender Studies), Jason Jackson* (Folklore and Ethnomusicology), Stephanie Kane* (Criminal Justice), DeWitt D. Kilgore* (English), Alejandro Mejias-Lopez* (Spanish and Portuguese), Marissa Moorman* (History), Scott O’Bryan (History, East Asian Languages and Cultures), Angela Pao* (Comparative Literature), Radhika Parameswaran* (Journalism), Philip Parnell* (Criminal Justice), Phaedra C. Pezzullo* (Communication and Culture), Ranu Samantrai* (English), Eric Sandweiss* (History), Micol Seigel* (American Studies, History), Jonathan Simons* (Communication and Culture), Rakesh H. Solomon* (Emeritus, Theatre and Drama), Marvin Sterling* (Anthropology), Ted Striphas* (Communication and Culture), Michiko Suzuki* (East Asian Languages and Cultures), Shane Vogel* (English), Brenda Weber* (Gender Studies)

Assistant Professors

Karen Bowdre (Communication and Culture), Marlon Bailey* (American Studies, Gender Studies), Denise Cruz (American Studies, English), Stephanie DeBoer (Communication and Culture), Phill Ford* (Music), Karen Inouye (American Studies), Michael Kaplan (Communication and Culture), Rebecca Lave* (Geology), Susan Lepselter (American Studies, communication and Culture), David A. McDonald (Folklore and Ethnomusicology), Jason McGraw (American Studies, History), Steven Selka (American Studies, Religious Studies)

Academic Bulletins

PDF Version

Click here for the PDF version.