Programs by Campus


Institute for Medieval Studies



Professor Rosemarie McGerr*

Core Graduate Faculty

(An asterisk [*] denotes membership in the University Graduate School faculty with the endorsement to direct doctoral disser­tations.)


David Brakke* (Religious Studies), Jamsheed Choksy* (Central Eurasian Studies, History), Robert Fulk* (Chancellor’s Profes­sor, English), Kari Gade* (Germanic Studies), Wendy Gillespie (Early Music Institute), Olga Impey* (Spanish and Portuguese), Hildegard Keller* (Germanic Studies), Karma Lochrie* (English, Gender Studies), Thomas J. Mathiesen* (Emeritus, Music), Rosemarie McGerr* (Comparative Literature), Jacques Merceron* (French and Italian), Emanuel Mickel * (French and Italian), Suzanne Stetkevych* (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures), H. Wayne Storey* (French and Italian), John Walbridge* (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)
Associate Professors

Bridget K. Balint (Classical Studies), Sarah Bassett (Art History), Patricia Ingham* (English), Paul Losensky* (Central Eurasian Studies, Comparative Lit­erature), Diane Reilly* (Art History), Leah Shopkow* (History)

Assistant Professors

Deborah Deliyannis* (History), Shannon Gayk (English)


Joel Silver (Curator of Books, Lilly Library), Cherry Williams (Curator of Manuscripts, Lilly Library)

Affiliated Faculty


Asma Afsaruddin* (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures), Judith Anderson* (Chancellor’s Professor, English), Christopher I. Beckwith* (Central Eurasian Studies), Lawrence Clop­per* (Emeritus, English), Henry Cooper* (Emeritus, Slavic Languages and Literatures), Paul Elliott (Early Music Institute), J. Albert Harrill* (Religious Studies), Mark Kaplan* (Philosophy), Eugene Kleinbauer* (Emeritus, Art History), Eleanor Leach* (Ruth Halls Professor, Classi­cal Studies), Consuelo Lopez-Morillas* (Emerita, Spanish and Portuguese), Fedwa Malti-Douglas* (Martha C. Kraft Professor of Humanities), William New­man* (Ruth Halls Professor, History and Philosophy of Science), Timothy W. O’Conner* (Philosophy), Samuel N. Rosenberg* (Emeritus, French and Italian), Kemal Silay* (Central Eurasian Studies), Paul Spade* (Emeritus, Philosophy)
Associate Professors

Christopher Atwood* (Central Eurasian Studies), Ann Carmichael* (History, History and Philosophy of Science), Arthur Field* (History), Constance Furey* (Religious Studies), Jeffrey Huntsman* (Emeritus, English), Kevin Jaques* (Religious Studies), Sheila Lindenbaum (Emerita, English), Elliot Sperling* (Central Eurasian Studies), Edward Watts* (History)
Graduate Advisor

Professor Rosemarie McGerr*, Ballantine Hall 902,, (812) 855-7627

Academic Bulletins

PDF Version

Click here for the PDF version.