IU Bulletins HomeBloomington CampusIndianapolis Campusred
Indiana University

Search University Graduate School 2004-2005 Online Bulletin

University Graduate School 2004-2005 Online Bulletin Table of Contents

University Graduate School 2004-2005 Specific Graduate Program Information

 

University Graduate
School 2004-2005
Academic Bulletin

University Graduate School
Kirkwood Hall 111  
Indiana University 
Bloomington, IN 47405  
(812) 855-8853  
Toll Free (888) 335-7547  
Contact University Graduate School

Graduate Office
Union Building 518
Indiana University–Purdue University
Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN 46202
(317) 278-2490
Contact Graduate Office
 

Renaissance Studies

College of Arts and Sciences
Bloomington

For information contact the Arts and Humanities Institute of the College of Arts and Sciences.

Interdepartmental Graduate Committee on Renaissance Studies
Studies Professor Giancarlo Maiorino (Comparative Literature), Chairperson; Distinguished Professors Peter Bondanella (French and Italian); Bruce Cole (Emeritus, Fine Arts); Professors J. Peter Burkholder (Music), Richard Carr (French and Italian); Associate Professors Ann Carmichael (History and Philosophy of Science), Linda Charnes (English), Catherine Larson (Spanish and Portuguese)

Graduate Faculty
Ph.D. Minor in Renaissance Studies
Area Certificate in Renaissance Studies
Courses

Graduate Faculty

(An asterisk [*] denotes associate membership in University Graduate School faculty.)

Distinguished Professors
Willis R. Barnstone (Emeritus, Comparative Literature), Peter Bondanella (French and Italian), Bruce Cole (Emeritus, Fine Arts), Mark Musa (Emeritus, French and Italian), Gerald Strauss (Emeritus, History)

Professors
Judith Anderson (English), Frank Banta (Emeritus, Germanic Studies), Gustav Bayerle (Emeritus, Central Eurasian Studies), Luis Beltrán (Emeritus, Spanish and Portuguese), Michael Berkvam (French and Italian), Ernest Bernhardt-Kabisch (Emeritus, English), Peter Boerner (Emeritus, Germanic Studies), Leon Brauner (Emeritus, Theatre and Drama), Yuri Bregel (Emeritus, Central Eurasian Studies), George Buelow (Emeritus, Music), J. Peter Burkholder (Music), Diana Carr (Emerita, French and Italian), Richard Carr (French and Italian), Austin Caswell (Emeritus, Music), Stephen Conrad (Law), Raymond DeMallie (Anthropology), Georges Edelen (Emeritus, English), Frank Edmondson (Emeritus, Astronomy), Paul Eisenberg (Philosophy), Jurgis Elisonas (Emeritus, East Asian Languages and Cultures), Molly Faries (Fine Arts), Charles Forker (Emeritus, English), Robert Fulk (English), Thomas Gieryn (Sociology), Kenneth R. R. Gros Louis (English), James Halporn (Emeritus, Classical Studies), Iliya F. Harik (Emeritus, Political Science), Roger Herzel (Theatre and Drama), Quentin Hope (Emeritus, French and Italian), Olga Impey (Spanish and Portuguese), H. James Jensen (English), Howard Jensen (Theatre and Drama), Sidney Johnson (Emeritus, Germanic Studies), Herbert Kaplan (Emeritus, History), Oscar Kenshur (Comparative Literature), Eleanor Leach (Classical Studies), Edoardo Lèbano (Emeritus, French and Italian), Peter Lindenbaum (English), Consuelo López-Morillas (Spanish and Portuguese), Giancarlo Maiorino (Comparative Literature), Bradford G. Martin (Emeritus, History), Michael Morgan (Philosophy), George Nakhnikian (Emeritus, Philosophy), Paul Newman (Linguistics), Thomas Noblitt (Emeritus, Music), Christopher Peebles (Anthropology), Eberhard Reichmann (Emeritus, Germanic Studies), James Riley (History), Benito Rivera (Music), Samuel Rosenberg (Emeritus, French and Italian), Kathleen Rowold* (Apparel Merchandising and Interior Design), William Shetter (Emeritus, Germanic Studies), Paul Spade (Philosophy), Lynn Struve (History), Ian Thomson (Emeritus, Classical Studies), William Trapnell (Emeritus, French and Italian), Stephen Watt (English), Marc Weiner (Germanic Studies), Albert Wertheim (English), William Wiatt (Emeritus, English), William Wiethoff (Communication and Culture), David Zaret (Sociology), Malvin Zirker (Emeritus, English)

Associate Professors
Reed Benhamou* (Apparel Merchandising and Interior Design), Martin Burkhead (Emeritus, Astronomy), Ann Carmichael (History), Linda Charnes (English), Arthur Field (History), Mona Houston (Emerita, French and Italian), S. Catherine Larson (Spanish and Portuguese), Roy Leake (Emeritus, French and Italian), Sheila Lindenbaum* (English), Joan Linton* (English), Eric MacPhail (French and Italian), Charles Peet (Emeritus, English), Wesley Peters* (Theatre and Drama), Russell Pfohl (Emeritus, French and Italian)

Return to Top

Ph.D. Minor in Renaissance Studies

Course Requirements
Four courses in the Renaissance period: R501, R502, and two additional courses in any other department.

Selection of courses should be made in consultation with the chairperson of the Renaissance Studies Committee. Students should also seek approval for the minor from their respective departments.

Grades
Minimum of a B (3.0) in all courses that count toward the minor.

Examination
None.

Return to Top

Area Certificate in Renaissance Studies

Renaissance studies offers an area certificate, which enables doctoral students to investigate Renaissance civilization more extensively than in the Ph.D. minor program.

Course Requirements
Nine courses in the Renaissance period: R501, R502, two courses outside the home department, and five courses in any other department. The selection of courses not in the student's major department should be made in consultation with the chairperson of the Renaissance Studies Committee.

Grades
Minimum of a B (3.0) in all courses that count toward the certificate.

Examination
None.

Return to Top

Courses

R501 The Culture of the Renaissance (4 cr.) A cross-cultural course that examines the European Renaissance as a whole.

R502 Topics in Renaissance Civilization (4 cr.) A cross-cultural course in which specific topics, problems, and themes are analyzed in the context of the European Renaissance as a whole. May be repeated.

R503 Independent Projects in the Renaissance (3-4 cr.) Independent projects on Renaissance topics for advanced research to be chosen in consultation with the chairperson of the Renaissance Studies Committee.

Return to Top



Indiana University
Office of Creative Services
Von Lee 319
517 East Kirkwood Avenue
Bloomington, IN 47408-4060

Last updated: 23 August 2016 22 35 28

Submit Questions or Comments
Copyright 2016 The Trustees of Indiana University